Harold Shope

Shope, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 12/05/1991
  • Missing From Nevada, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 135 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Shope has tattoos.

Details of Disappearance

Shope was last seen by his parents in Nevada, Ohio on December 5, 1991, shortly before they left for Kentucky. He and his parents ran a trucking firm together at the time.

His ex-girlfriend stated he got into the backseat of a car with a man and two women and never returned, but Shope's mother doesn't believe he would have gotten into a vehicle with anyone he didn't know. Shope has never been heard from again. His motorcycle was left behind when he vanished. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wyandot County Sheriff's Office 419-294-2362

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2017; details of disappearance updated.