Harold Wayne Mercer

Mercer, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/12/2021
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1970 (54)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Mercer's nickname is Buddy. He has a tattoo of a cross on one finger of his left hand, and tattoos of the letter H on both upper arms.

Details of Disappearance

Mercer was last seen in the vicinity of Cleveland Avenue and Morse Road in Columbus, Ohio on April 12, 2021. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2024; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.