Harold William Galvis
Galvis, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/28/2001
- Missing From Salt Lake County, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/31/1974 (48)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Galvis was diagnosed with schizophrenia about a year prior to his disappearance, and he had been prescribed medication for the condition, but wasn't taking it. He suffers from memory lapses and may not know where he is.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Galvis is originally from Venezuela, and speaks Spanish and limited English.
Details of Disappearance
Galvis was last seen leaving his apartment in Salt Lake County, Utah on August 28, 2001. He left all his belongings behind and has never been heard from again.
Galvis was visiting Utah from Venezuela at the time of his disappearance; he had been in the United States for about eight months. He had a degree in materials engineering from a Venezuela university, and was applying to a doctorate program at Cambridge University in the United Kingdom. He has gone missing before, but always turned up after a couple of months.
Prior to disappearance, Galvis would occasionally take menial labor jobs, such as washing cars, when he needed money, and he may do so again. The circumstances of his case remain unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office 801-743-7000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2018; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.