Harriet T. Olsen

Olsen, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 06/24/2000
  • Missing From Franklin, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/19/1924 (101)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, green corduroy shorts, two wristwatches and sunglasses.
  • Medical Conditions Olsen suffers from a form of dementia. She may be disoriented as a result of her condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Olsen wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Olsen was last seen at approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 24, 2000 at her family's residence on Fletcher Farm Road in Franklin, New York. Her husband went to the garage after dinner. When he returned home sometime between 6:00 and 6:30 p.m., Olsen was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Olsen's family members told authorities that she always took her dog, Katie, for walks in her neighborhood. Katie was discovered inside the residence after Olsen's disappearance. Her loved ones believe that Olsen may have vanished after retrieving the mail or visiting a neighbor, as she never brought Katie along for short excursions.

Authorities believe Olsen may have attempted to return to her previous residence in Wethersfield, Connecticut. Her daughter said that Olsen's first great-grandchild was born prior to her disappearance. Olsen was anxious to see the infant and her daughter planned to bring the baby to Olsen's New York residence in early July 2000.

It is possible that Olsen attempted to travel to her grandchild's Connecticut home to see the newborn, but she never arrived. Authorities also speculated that she may have traveled to the Adirondack region of New York for the Independence Day celebrations, as many of her neighbors frequented the area at the time. Olsen was never spotted during the festivities. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 518-897-2000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2019; details of disappearance updated.