Harrison Butler Sr.

Butler, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 06/12/1988
  • Missing From Wedgefield, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, green pants, black shoes and a black cap with a red center.
  • Medical Conditions Butler has unspecified mental problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Butler had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Butler walked away from his residence on Route 1 in Wedgefield, South Carolina, possibly headed towards Sumter, South Carolina, at 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 1988. An acquaintance later saw him walking on the path towards Sally Street, about half a mile from his home. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2053

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2016; details of disappearance updated.