Harry Dennis Milligan

Milligan, circa 1984; 1977 Pontiac Grand Am

  • Missing Since 07/01/1984
  • Missing From Albia, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1962 (63)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon two-door 1977 Pontiac Grand Am with Iowa license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Milligan may have scars on his feet from surgery to correct clubfooting. He has a scar on his nose and he wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Milligan was last seen during the early morning hours of July 1, 1984 in his hometown of Albia, Iowa. His friends dropped him off at his car at 4:30 a.m. so he could go home; he had a softball game scheduled for later that morning. He left the business district en route to his family's home seven miles away in Avery, Iowa, but never arrived there.

He was driving a maroon two-door 1977 Pontiac Grand Am with the Iowa license plate number EIJ-244; it has never been located. He has never been heard from again. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Milligan was a Marine Corps reservist at the time of his disappearance, and attending Northeast Missouri State University (now called Truman State University) in Kirksville, Missouri. His loved ones stated he was in good spirits and didn't appear to be having any problems.

His brother believes the last three men known to have seen Milligan may have knowledge of his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in the early 1990s, and his parents have since died. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 641-932-7815

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.