Harry James Brown

Brown, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/26/1992
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1953 (69)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light gray four-door Buick Century with an Elvis bumper sticker (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen at the Hot Shots pool hall at the Rosemont Plaza on north U.S. Highway 411 in Orlando, Florida on January 26, 1992. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his light gray four-door Buick Century with an Elvis bumper sticker was found abandoned in Apopka, Florida.

Brown had been threatened prior to his disappearance, and someone had put a gun to his head. He worked for a trucking firm at the time of his disappearance, and he left behind two paychecks. He's described as a hard worker who was close to his children. Foul play is suspected in Brown's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2470

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2016; details of disappearance updated.