Harry Miller Maupin
Maupin, circa 1985; Ernest Lee Hensley
- Missing Since 06/18/1985
- Missing From Harlan County, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 235 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid Western-style shirt with snap buttons, blue Levi's jeans, new muleskin cowboy boots, a brown leather belt with his name "H.M. Maupin" on a brass plate, a Seiko watch with a blue dial and a cracked crystal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Maupin has a scar on his right thigh. The tip of his right little finger was severed and reattached, with resulting scarring.
Details of Disappearance
Maupin was last seen near his workplace near the town of Lejunior in Harlan County, Kentucky on June 18, 1985. He and his business partner owned the Gano Coal Company and Aqua Processing Inc.
He was often in the Harlan, Kentucky area on business and sometimes slept in an office trailer on mine property in Shields, Kentucky, but he lived in Richmond, Kentucky. He has never been heard from again. He was declared legally dead several years after his disappearance.
In October 2010, Ernest Lee Hensley was charged with murder and evidence tampering in Maupin's case. He was the last person known to have seen Maupin, and the men had been involved in business dealings together. Authorities stated they believed Hensley shot Maupin to death at a coal mine owned by the Gano Coal Company, then took his body outside of Harlan County. They think the body was probably unrecoverable.
A photo of Hensley is posted with this case summary. In March 2013, the case against him was dismissed for lack of evidence; the prosecution said crucial witnesses were unavailable to testify. The charges were dismissed without prejudice, meaning Hensley could be charged with murder again if more evidence surfaces.
Maupin left behind two young children. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- Post 10
- 606-573-3131
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2017; clothing/jewelry description updated.