Hartford Hunter Dunn

Dunn, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/05/2004
  • Missing From Marshall, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1927 (98)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 189 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue short-sleeved jumpsuit, white socks, black shoes and possibly a black baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Dunn was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Dunn wore a long, gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He is a cigar smoker. His nickname is Sweet Papa.

Details of Disappearance

Dunn was last seen on August 5, 2004 at his daughter and son-in-law's residence where he lived in the vicinity of the 200 block of Private Road 4002, off Sue Belle Lake Road, in Marshall, Texas.

He is believed to have disappeared between midnight and 7:30 a.m.; Dunn's daughter woke up at 7:30 and found her father gone and the front door open.

Dunn had been living with his daughter and son-in-law for about three years prior to his disappearance. He has a brother living on Karnack Highway in Marshall and may have tried to visit him, but if so he never arrived there. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harrison County Sheriff's Office 903-923-4020

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2005.