Haruchika Derk Miyagi
Miyagi, circa 2015
- Missing Since 12/05/2015
- Missing From Dewey, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 06/13/1981 (44)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, blue pants and Vans shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Miyagi's nicknames are Haru and Chika. He is of Japanese descent. He has a tattoo on his left arm of his name in Chinese characters.
Details of Disappearance
Miyagi was last seen in the 17000 block of Med Bar Road off Orme Road outside Dewey, Arizona on December 5, 2015. A resident called the police at 5:00 p.m. to report a trespasser.
The trespasser, later identified as Miyagi, came to her house and told her he was looking for a place to stay, but she told him he couldn't stay on her property and advised him to get a hotel room in Prescott, Arizona. He drove away in his red four-door 2002 Mazda Protege, crashing through a gate on the way off the property.
The police found Miyagi's Mazda two hours later, stuck in a wash near the Med Bar Road residence. It heavily damaged on the front end. There was no sign of Miyagi at the scene and he has never been heard from again.
Miyagi lived in American Fork, Utah, over 550 miles north of Dewey, Arizona, at the time of his disappearance. His family doesn't know why he went to Arizona or what he was doing there; he had no ties to the state and hadn't mentioned wanting to go there.
Prior to his disappearance, he had created an investment software program and was involved with several companies. He had also made many YouTube videos on different topics. He was very active on social media with accounts on multiple platforms.
His final social media post was to his public Facebook account at 9:00 p.m. on December 3, two days before he surfaced in Arizona. He wrote, "The power of giving is important. Want to give as much as possible. Its called Karma." This was the last time any of his loved ones heard from him.
He may have had his cellular phone with him, but it has been turned off since his disappearance. The last time it pinged was shortly after he left the Med Bar Road residence. Miyagi's case remains unsolved. Both Utah and Arizona police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Yavapai County, Arizona Sheriff's Office 928-771-3260
- American Fork, Utah Police Department 801-763-3020
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; middle name added.