Harvey Allen Kays
Kays, circa 1988
- Missing Since 12/12/1988
- Missing From Franklin County, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, White sneakers, a gold chain necklace with a Cadillac emblem, and a diamond cluster ring on his right hand.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1977 Ford pickup truck, 1983 Winnebago
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Kays has a small circular birthmark on the upper right side of his face. He has his name "Harvey" tattooed on his upper right arm and the name "Gerry" or "Jerry" tattooed on his upper left arm. Kays wears eyeglasses and he had a beard at the time of his 1988 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Kays was last seen at a residence on Rocky Branch Road in Franklin County, Kentucky on December 12, 1988. He left a note saying, "Had to leave." A 1977 Ford pickup truck and a 1983 Winnebago disappeared with him. He has ever been heard from again.
Kays was not reported missing until January 3, 1989, three weeks after he was last seen. Authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- 502-227-2221
- 877-735-2468
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated.