Hattie Juanita Burton
Burton, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 02/09/1988
- Missing From Boynton Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/11/1968 (57)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Burton was approximately five months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Burton was last seen in Boynton Beach, Florida on February 9, 1988. Her stepmother saw her before she went to work. At 10:00 a.m., her stepmother called home and spoke to Burton. When she arrived home later, Burton was gone.
She didn't leave a note, which is uncharacteristic of her, and none of her belongings were missing. She has never been heard from again. Her stepmother reported her missing the next day.
At the time of her disappearance, Burton attended Santaluces High School and lived with her father and stepmother in a house on northwest 27th Court; they still live there. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Boynton Beach Police Department 561-742-6100
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2024; picture added.