Hattie Yvonne Jackson
Hattie, circa 1961; Suspect sketch
- Missing Since 07/21/1961
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/22/1954 (71)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 45 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved blouse, brown and white checkered shorts, pink sandals and a blue hair ribbon.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dull blue/gray older model Chrysler, possibly a Plymouth, with yellow license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hattie was last seen in Washington, D.C. on July 21, 1961. That afternoon she, her older brother and some friends went to Rock Creek Park to play. They were swimming the creek when a police officer told them the water was polluted and they could not swim there.
An unidentified man was sitting nearby and, after the officer left, he offered to drive the children to another place two miles away where the water was clean and they could swim. The children declined his offer and resumed playing. Then Hattie disappeared, and no one noticed her leave. She has never been heard from again.
Several witnesses reported seeing two young men helping Hattie into a dull blue/gray older model Chrysler, possibly a Plymouth, with yellow license plates, near Rock Creek Park. Dogs tracked Hattie's scent to that area.
The driver of the car matched the description of the man who offered to take Hattie and her friends for a ride. He was white, between 30 and 40 years old, with a deep tan and dark brown hair brushed straight back, and he wore a white shirt, gray trousers, a black belt and sunglasses. He was about 5'9 tall and had a muscular build. This person has never been identified. A sketch of him is posted with this case summary.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Hattie. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2025; date of birth added.