Haydn Gomez

Haydn, circa 2010; Haydn, sometime after his abduction; Lin Lan

  • Missing Since 01/28/2010
  • Missing From Fairfax, Virginia
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/22/2007 (15)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'6, 35 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Haydn has a birthmark on his right shoulder. He may use the alias name Junyu Lan.

Details of Disappearance

Haydn disappeared from Fairfax, Virginia on January 28, 2010. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Lin Lan. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on February 17, 2010.

A photo of Lan is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is May 1, 1972, making her 37 years old at the time of Haydn's abduction. She's described as Asian, 5'4 and 135 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Lan may use the alias date of birth May 7, 1972 and the alias first names Maggie and/or Pepper. She has birthmarks on the outside of her right thigh.

Authorities believe Lan and Haydn are in China, where Lan was born. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax County Police Department 703-691-2131

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2022; picture added.