Hazel Alice Klug

Klug, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 05/20/1986
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1962 (63)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 117 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, White and blue hooded sweatshirt with "PONY" written on the front; a small analog-style watch with a black face, a diamond-shaped case and a tri-colored yellow, pink and White gold bracelet; a 14-karat gold signet ring with her initials "HAK" on her middle finger; a yellow gold pinky ring a round sapphire flanked by two diamonds; a White gold ring with a one-third carat marquis-cut sapphire surrounded by diamonds; possibly a matching sapphire and diamond necklace; possibly small earrings and possibly an opal ring.
  • Medical Conditions Klug has mild scoliosis.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Klug has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen, a small wart on the left side of her nose and a small freckle-type birthmark under her left breast. Her ears are pierced. She goes by her middle name, Alice.

Details of Disappearance

Klug resided in the 6800 block of Horsepen Road in Richmond, Virginia and worked as a title researcher for a law firm. She had a telephone conversation with a co-worker whom she was dating during the evening hours of May 20, 1986.

They spoke for over an hour and the call ended at approximately 11:30 p.m. He stated it was a normal conversation and Klug didn't indicate that anything was amiss.

Authorities were summoned to Klug's home after she didn't show up for work the next morning. Her dog and her vehicle were both at the house, as were almost all her personal belongings, including clothing, makeup and jewelry. Only her purse and one large suitcase were missing. There was no sign of her and no indication of her whereabouts; she has never been heard from again.

Investigators do not believe a serial abductor was involved in Klug's disappearance, but foul play is suspected in her case. Authorities stated she was fond of her dog and would not have left without making arrangements for the animal's care. Klug's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Henrico Police Department 804-501-4862

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; picture added.