Hazel Lydia Chamblen
Chamblen, circa 2000; Chamblen's Toyota Corolla
- Missing Since 10/20/2000
- Missing From Winston, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1913 (111)
- Age 86 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 124 pounds
- Medical Conditions Chamblen may suffer from memory loss.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1990 Toyota Corolla station wagon with the Oregon license plate number QMV-062 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Chamblen wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Chamblen was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 20, 2000 in Winston, Oregon. She was dropping off her grandson at Douglas High School at the time.
Chamblen was driving her red 1990 Toyota Corolla station wagon with the Oregon license plate number QMV-062. The vehicle's right rear fender was damaged at the time. An image of the car is posted with this case summary. Chamblen has never been heard from again.
Hunters discovered Chamblen's station wagon abandoned in November 2000, nearly one month after she disappeared. The vehicle was parked near a ravine in the Glen Creek area, which is several miles from the Douglas County/Coos County, Oregon line. There was no sign of Chamblen at the scene.
A search of the surrounding rough terrain produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Chamblen's family members believe that she would not have driven to the location unless she was assisting someone. Authorities are uncertain if she drove her vehicle herself or if someone else parked her car in the area.
Investigators said that Chamblen was showing symptoms of mild memory loss at the time of her disappearance. They said it was possible that she became disoriented and wandered away from her station wagon.
Chamblen's loved ones said that it is extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She resided in the 1000 block of Reston Road in Tenmile, Oregon in 2000, and was a well-known community volunteer. Her family held a memorial service for her in October 2001, one year after she vanished. Chamblen's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-4450
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2011; two pictures added.