Hazel Rose Hess

Hess, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/30/1994
  • Missing From Moberly, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1938 (87)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, blue jeans, light blue sneakers and a fanny pack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hess wears upper and lower dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Hess was last seen by two of her children at her apartment in the 800 block of west Reed Road in Moberly, Missouri at 10:30 p.m. on June 30, 1994. Her daughter went to her home at 7:30 a.m. the next day to have breakfast with her, and discovered she was gone and the front door was ajar.

Hess's bedsheet and comforter were missing, but all her other personal belongings were left behind, including her purse, car and car keys. Blood was found at the scene.

Hess's upstairs neighbor at the time of her disappearance was Larry Adams. Hess was reportedly concerned about Adams and believed he was using drugs and engaging in other illegal activities. She never reported her suspicions to law enforcement, however. Police questioned Adams about Hess's case, but they haven't said whether he's considered a suspect. In 1996, Hayes shot and wounded a police officer; he is still in prison.

Hess left behind six adult children. She worked several jobs at the time of her disappearance, including waitressing at the Tracks End restaurant and baby-sitting. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Moberly Police Department 660-263-0346

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2019; two pictures added.