Heather Danielle Cannon
Heather, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2020); Jerral Whitley, circa 2012
- Missing Since 08/27/2009
- Missing From Athens, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/28/1994 (29)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, green eyes. Heather's ears, navel and tongue are pierced. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Heather disappeared from Athens, Texas on August 27, 2009. Authorities believe she left of her own accord. She was last seen in the company of her biological father, Jerral Allen Whitley. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Whitley refused to take a polygraph test after Heather's disappearance and was later incarcerated in Florida for drug offenses and grand theft. He was imprisoned for 18 months before being released in October 2014.
Heather had previously traveled to Florida and New York. Her whereabouts remain unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Henderson County Sheriff's Office 903-675-5128
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2020; age-progression updated.