Heather Dialian Hodges
Hodges, circa 2012; Paul Jordan
- Missing Since 04/09/2012
- Missing From Rocky Mount, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/15/1989 (36)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10 - 5'2, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hodges's nickname is Tink. She has a tattoo of her nickname "TINK" on her lower back. Her navel is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hodges was last seen at her residence on Shady Lane in Rocky Mount, Virginia at approximately 10:30 p.m. on April 9, 2012. Her live-in boyfriend, Paul R."Scooter" Jordan II, said he left to get a snack at the nearby Dairy Queen restaurant.
He said he was gone for only about ten minutes, and when he returned home Hodges was gone. She left behind her two-year-old daughter by Jordan and all of her belongings, such as her car, purse and cellular phone. She has never been from again.
Hodges and Jordan were having problems at the time of her disappearance and her family described their relationship as abusive. Hodges's mother had filed a misdemeanor assault charge against Jordan a few days before the disappearance, saying he'd had struck her with chairs and other objects during an argument. He maintains his innocence in Hodges's disappearance.
She has left home in the past, but she's never been out of touch her loved ones and always remained in the local area. Her family stated she's a dedicated parent who wouldn't have abandoned her child.
Investigators have described Hodges's disapperance as "highly suspicious" and said they found evidence of a "violent event" in her home after they executed a search warrant on the premesis in June 2012. DNA obtained from a dirty pair of Hodges's underwear matched blood found in her and Jordan's bedroom.
In April 2022, Jordan was indicted on charges of second-degree murder and concealing a body in Hodges's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. In June 2023, he was convicted, and in August he was sentenced to 45 years in prison. He will have to serve at least 35 of those years before he will become eligible for parole.
Hodges's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Franklin County Sheriff's Office 540-263-0845
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2023; details of disappearance updated.