Heather Janelle Lewis
Heather, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2025)
- Missing Since 04/04/2003
- Missing From Ely, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/10/1989 (36)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 85 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green jacket, a brown t-shirt, brown corduroy pants and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Heather has a small birthmark on her right hip, and her ears protrude. She may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Heather was last seen at White Pine Middle School in Ely, Nevada on April 4, 2003. Cigarettes were found in her possession and she was suspended from school as a result. She never returned home has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she left of her own accord.
At the time of her disappearance, Heather was having problems with her stepmother and she missed her brother, who had moved to Oklahoma. None of her relatives, including her family in Oklahoma, has heard from her since she went missing.
Heather's loved ones believe she may have come to harm after running away, as it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them for this long. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- White Pine County Sheriff's Office 775-289-8808
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2026; age-progression updated.