Heather Jeannette McAlister
McAlister, circa 2019; McAlister's wedding ring
- Missing Since 07/03/2019
- Missing From Goldendale, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/26/1991 (31)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and white dress, black and white Converse shoes and a white gold and diamond wedding ring. A photo of the ring is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions McAlister suffers from mental illness. She may be confused or disoriented and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. McAlister may dye her hair blonde and cut it shorter. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name McCowan-McAlister.
Details of Disappearance
McAlister was last seen in Goldendale, Washington on July 3, 2019. She left home during a mental health crisis was trying to hitchhike back to her home in The Dalles, Oregon.
The police saw her walking westbound on State Route 142 at milepost 22 that afternoon and offered to assist her, but she refused. She has never been heard from again, but after her disappearance her purse, identification, money and other belongings were found near the highway, between mileposts 28 and 29.
Extensive searches have turned up no indication of McAlister's whereabouts, and since her disappearance there has been no activity on her financial accounts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Klickitat County Sheriff's Office 509-773-4455
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2020; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.