Heather Leann Cameron

Cameron, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/18/2012
  • Missing From Shasta County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1984 (41)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cameron has a history of drug abuse. She checked herself out of a drug rehabilitation program shortly before her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door 2003 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the California license plate number 8Z75740
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cameron may use her maiden name, Haller, and some agencies refer to her as Heather Cameron-Haller. She has a tribal tattoo of a flowers on her back, a tattoo of a girl on her left calf, and an unfinished tattoo on her right thigh. She is a member of the Grand Ronde Indian Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Cameron was last seen in Shasta County, California on August 18, 2012. She was heading to the Keswick Dam, a remote area about twenty minutes outside of Redding, with her ex-boyfriend, Daniel Lusby.

That day, starting at 2:50 p.m., she made three 911 calls from the vicinity of Keswick Dam Off-Highway Vehicle Park, using Lusby's phone. Cameron said she'd been drugged with heroin and needed assistance. A male voice could be heard in the background of the call. The area has steep hills and canyons, and poor phone reception.

No one ever saw or heard from Cameron again. Her estranged husband reported her missing two weeks after she was last seen. Authorities launched an extensive search, but turned up no sign of her.

Lusby has been formally interviewed by police about Cameron's case three times. He told them he and Cameron had gotten separated and she had his phone on her when they parted ways. He has never been charged in her disappearance, but is considered a person of interest. His phone has never been recovered.

Cameron may be driving a gray four-door 2003 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the California license plate number 8Z75740. In spite of her substance abuse problem, she regularly visited her four young children and kept in touch with their fathers. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.