Heather Marie Riggio
Riggio, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 33 (circa 2020); Star tattoo on Riggio's back; Clifton Boggess
- Missing Since 05/06/2007
- Missing From North Miami Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1987 (38)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink tank top, jeans and high-heeled shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White SUV
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes. Riggio has a tattoo of a black Chinese or nautical star on the center of her lower back, a tattoo of the phrase "love hurts, love heals" on her buttocks, and a tattoo of a pink Betty Page pinup girl on her ankle. A photo of the star tattoo is posted with this case summary. Riggio's ears, nose and lip are pierced. She may use the first name Kitty.
Details of Disappearance
Riggio disappeared from her uncle's home in the 1600 block of northeast 174th Street in North Miami Beach, Florida on May 6, 2007. She packed her belongings into a laundry basket and got into a white SUV driven Clifton Clayton Boggess Jr., whom she called her "sugar daddy."
Her friends stated they saw her in Homestead, Florida a week later; Boggess lived there. She has never been heard from again.
Boggess is considered a suspect in Riggio's disappearance. Although he was married, he had been dating Riggio in 2007 and she spent time with him at a hotel in Fort Lauderdale days prior to going missing. He previously served a five-year sentence in prison for kidnapping and aggravated battery with a deadly weapon; he shot a woman in the head in 1997 after she rejected his advances and refused to get into a car with him.
A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Authorities stated he hasn't been cooperative with them and refuses to be interviewed.
Riggio's mother died in a vehicular accident when she was twelve years old, and her father was not a part of her life, so she was raised by her grandmother. She frequented the Kendall, Homestead and Redlands areas of Florida at the time of her disappearance.
She is described as a troubled woman who had gotten mixed up with the wrong crowd; her new friends, according to police, were involved with drugs and possibly also sex work and human trafficking. She is a former exotic dancer and, at the time of her disappearance, had a felony drug possession case pending against her.
Investigators think she is probably still in south Florida. They theorize she was either murdered or accidentally overdosed on drugs after she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Miami Beach Police Department 305-949-5500
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- America's Most Wanted
- Texas EquuSearch Mounted Search and Recovery Team
- Florida Department of Law Enforcement
- CBS 4
- CBS Miami
- WSVN 4
- Local 10 News
- Florida Department of Corrections
- NBC News
- Help Find Heather Riggio
- CNN
- Facebook Page for Heather Riggio
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2020; age-progression, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.