Heather Nicole Kullorn
Heather, circa 1999; Age-progression at age 25 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 07/15/1999
- Missing From Richmond Heights, Missouri
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1987 (39)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 87 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Green plaid shorts and a dark blue cut-off t-shirt with an emblem.
- Medical Conditions Heather is a mild diabetic and requires daily insulin injections to regulate her condition. She needs to test her blood sugar four times a day. Sugared foods and water may sustain her for a short period if she does not have her insulin, but if she does not get medical assistance, eventually Heather will fall into a diabetic coma.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Heather has a birthmark on her inner right thigh. Her ears are pierced multiple times. Heather shaved her eyebrows prior to her July 1999 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Heather was staying with friends of her family, Dana Madden and Christopher Herbert, and babysitting their two-month-old baby in July 1999. She had been staying in their residence for about a week by July 15.
She was at the apartment in the 1600 block of Yale Avenue in Richmond Heights, Missouri during the overnight hours of July 15. Madden was working the night shift and the Herbert was not at home at the time.
A neighbor reported observing an unidentified man carrying a child Heather's age out of the apartment at approximately 2:00 a.m. that morning. The child's upper body was wrapped in a blanket. When authorities were called to the scene at 5:00 a.m., they discovered that a White comforter with a floral design was missing from the apartment along with Heather.
The baby was in the apartment alone and crying, and there was no sign of Heather, but a small amount of blood was found inside the residence. DNA testing linked the blood to Heather. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities announced they believed Heather was not a victim of random violence. They think the attacker(s) most likely knew her family or the friends she was staying with at the time. The investigation centered on a methamphetamine ring in Missouri. Evidence of a methamphetamine manufacturing lab was found in the Madden/Herbert apartment.
Investigators said Heather may have witnessed illegal drug activity in the apartment's garage and was abducted and presumably murdered as a result. They have a suspect in her case, but the individual hasn't been publicly identified.
Heather's mother, Christine Kullorn, had a verbal confrontation with Madden in April 2000, nine months after her daughter vanished. She was arrested after arguing with Madden during the latter's work shift at a local 7-11 convenience store in St. Louis.
Christine said she believed Madden and Herbert know more about her daughter's disappearance than they are telling. Herbert has given conflicting stories about his whereabouts at the time Heather disappeared; Madden was at work when she vanished.
Christine was actively involved in Heather's case since the onset of the investigation and has never been considered a suspect. She stated she thought Heather would come home safe eventually. Christine died in 2017, at the age of 52.
Foul play is suspected in Heather's disappearance. She was a student at Blow Middle School in south St. Louis, Missouri at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Heights Police Department 314-645-3000
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; details of disappearance updated.