Heather Rena Sellars
Sellars, circa 2002; Jonathan Christian Vick in 2006
- Missing Since 09/24/2002
- Missing From Spartanburg, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/27/1982 (40)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige tank top, blue jeans and some jewelry.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Sellars has a tattoo on her arm and a mole on her cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Sellers last seen on September 24, 2002, when she was dropped off at her place of employment, a Waffle House restaurant at Highway 9 and Interstate 85 in Spartanburg, South Carolina. She was carrying a bag containing her work uniform and another change of clothes at the time; she planned to spend the night at her aunt's home.
She and her boyfriend and former fiance, Jonathan Christian Vick, went to two local bars, the Rainbow Lounge and Cocktails and Dreams, that evening. A photograph of Vick is posted with this case summary. Sellars has never been heard from again. She never picked up her last paycheck at the Waffle House; it was for $81.
Vick was the last person to see Sellars before her disappearance. They had broken off their engagement two weeks before, but were still dating one another.
Vick was subsequently convicted of murder in connection with the rape and strangulation of a hairdresser, Dana Satterfield. He was only 17 at the time of Satterfield's death and could not face the death penalty as a result; he was sentenced to life in prison instead. He will not become eligible for parole until 2035.
Vick is considered a person of interest in Sellars's disappearance. In 2006, authorities found bloodstains and blonde hair in an abandoned vehicle registered to Vick. They believe the blood and hair may be from Sellars, but will not be certain until forensic testing is complete.
(Vick was also considered a possible suspect in the disappearance of one of Sellars's coworkers, Michelle Whitaker, who disappeared in August 2002. Whitaker was located alive and well in 2008, however; she had left of her own accord and wasn't aware that anyone was looking for her.)
Sellars's family believes she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of contact with them. They stated she had a troubled relationship with Vick and had complained he abused her, but she did not report that alleged violence to the police. She dropped out of Dorman High School at age 17 has lived in Florida as well as South Carolina.
Sellars has a history of drug use, but her loved ones say she stopped using drugs in 2001 after going through a treatment program. Witnesses stated she may have been under the influence of drugs on the night of her disappearance, however. She enjoys camping, dancing and going the beach. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office 864-503-4500
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2018; picture added.