Heather Samantha Rowe

Rowe, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 03/05/1996
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/30/1972 (50)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 157 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. Rowe is transgender; born male, with the name Douglas Scott Rowe, she lives as a female and legally changed her name to Heather in 1993. She has a tattoo on her lower abdomen, below her navel.

Details of Disappearance

Rowe last had contact with her family on March 5, 1996. She was in New Orleans, Louisiana at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Columbus, Georgia police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 706-653-3205

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2020; casefile added.