Hector Alvarez

Alvarez, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 07/30/2009
  • Missing From Milpitas, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1967 (57)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black brown hair, brown eyes. Alvarez has two moles on the right side of his face.

Details of Disappearance

Alvarez was last seen in Milpitas, California on July 30, 2009. He was living at his sister's home. He left her residence without telling anyone and without taking any belongings, not even his cellular phone. He has never been heard from again.

In the weeks prior to his disappearance, Alvarez had been researching methods of suicide on the computer. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Milpitas Police Department 408-586-2400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.