Hector Christopher Cottrell
Cottrell, circa 2004
- Missing Since 12/20/2004
- Missing From Oceanside, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/05/1948 (77)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Layers of clothes, flip-flops and socks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cottrell's nickname is Chris.
Details of Disappearance
Cottrell was last seen when a family member dropped him off at a hotel in Oceanside, California on December 20, 2004. He has never been heard from again.
Cottrell has five siblings. His parents both died prior to his disappearance, and he led a transient lifestyle. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4944
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2026; details of disappearance updated.