Hector Lorenzo Martinez Jr.
Martinez, circa 2008
- Missing Since 08/12/2008
- Missing From Mesa, Arizona
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 06/21/1976 (49)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez has the following tattoos: the words "Brown Pride" on the back of his forearm, the words "Trust No Man" in vertical Chinese script on his neck, three dots near his left eye, and the names "Martinez", "Careago" and Peshlakai" on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen leaving his brother's home in the 500 block of west University Drive and getting on the red line bus in Mesa, Arizona, en route to an unknown destination, on August 12, 2008. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Martinez to leave without warning. He had a volatile relationship with his girlfriend at the time of his disappearance; she allegedly ran over his foot during an argument the day before he vanished. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mesa Police Department 480-644-2211
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2016; date of birth added, name and distinguishing characteristics updated.