Hector Noel Rivera

Rivera, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/27/2000
  • Missing From Santa Ana, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1978 (44)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver Century High School class ring, a silver Guess? watch, and possibly a white t-shirt, black shorts, jeans, white New Balance shoes and a black hooded sweatshirt or a long-sleeved red Abercrombie shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1999 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with a standard cab, no camper shell and the California license plate number 6B31169
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rivera may wear gray contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Rivera was last seen in Santa Ana, California on January 27, 2000. He was driving his black 1999 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with a standard cab and the California license plate number 6B31169. The truck is not equipped with a camper shell. He may have been headed to San Francisco or West Hollywood, California at the time of his disappearance.

Rivera has never been heard from again and his vehicle has never been located. There has been no activity on his bank account or on his cellular phone since January 2000.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Ana Police Department 714-245-8700
  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 310-855-8850

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2020; picture added.