Heide Dawn Wilbur
Heide, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 02/09/1991
- Missing From Middletown Springs, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/13/1974 (48)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 100 - 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Heide has a one-inch scar on her forehead, a scar on her left hand, a scar on her left wrist, a scar on her right leg and a dimple on her left cheek. She has a tattoo of a tiger on the back of her left shoulder and a tattoo of a rose on her ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Heide was last seen in Middletown Springs, Vermont on February 9, 1991. She was in the custody of the Vermont Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services at the time and was living in a foster home in Rutland City, Vermont.
Heide got a weekend pass to visit her biological family in Middletown Springs, and was last seen at a relative's home. Authorities believe that she left of her own accord and hitchhiked out of the area.
Heide's family thinks she traveled to Florida after her disappearance and may still live there. A relative might have seen her while vacationing at Walt Disney World in Big Lake, Florida, and there are other reports of her living in that state. She may have been arrested in Florida in the spring of 2012, but this hasn't been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-773-9101
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.