Heidi Balch
RESOLVED

Balch, circa 1989
-
Missing Since
03/05/1989
-
Missing From
New York City, New York
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Balch disappeared from New York, New York. Although the date of her disappearance was listed as February 1, 1995, her remains were actually found on March 5, 1989. Her severed head was found in a paint can on a gulf course in Hopewell Township, New Jersey. Later that spring, her severed legs were found eighty miles away; DNA matched them to the head.
Balch was identified by DNA in March 2013. Authorities believe she was murdered by the serial killer Joel Rifkin, who was convicted of nine murders and is presently serving a 203-year sentence in a New York prison. She may have been his first victim.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Balch, circa 1989
- Missing Since 03/05/1989
- Missing From New York City, New York
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .