Helen Marie Craig
Craig, circa 1984
- Missing Since 10/24/1984
- Missing From Plunketts Creek Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/19/1960 (60)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Craig may use the last names Heim, Major, Morris and/or Prescott. She may go by her middle name, Marie.
Details of Disappearance
Craig disappeared from residence in Plunketts Creek Township, Pennsylvania on October 24, 1984. A coworker saw her in Loyalsock Township, Pennsylvania on November 3, and she was known to have been in Williamsport, Pennsylvania sometime in December 1984.According to people who knew Craig, she had been known to "take off" and drop out of sight for periods of time in the past. However, they were concerned because the last time she disappeared, she made no contact with her daughter, which is uncharacteristic of her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-368-5700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2019; casefile added.