Helen Marie Van Beek
Van Beek, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/01/1998
- Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1951 (73)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Van Beek wears eyeglasses and an upper denture plate. She has a mole on her upper thigh. She may use the first name Belle or her married last names, Fazeli and Harris.
Details of Disappearance
Van Beek's daughter, who lived in Houston, Texas, last saw her mother when she visited her in Daytona Beach, Florida during Bike Week in April 1998. Van Beek was a Bike Week and Biketoberfest regular who frequented area biker bars. She and her daughter went to biker bars and shopped together during her daughter's visit.
In May 1998, Van Beek's boyfriend called her daughter and said Van Beek had moved out of the home they shared on Fairview Avenue, just west of Ridgewood Avenue. He stated she packed her things and left with someone else in a white truck. When Van Beek's daughter did not hear from her mother after that, she contacted police. Van Beek has never been heard from again. The exact date of her disappearance is unknown.
There has been no activity on Van Beek's credit cards or Social Security number since her disappearance. Her daughter has since moved to Daytona Beach to be closer to family. Van Beek's case remains unsolved. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Daytona Beach Police Department 386-671-5206
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2010; details of disappearance updated.