Helen Suzanne Gracia

Gracia, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 05/23/2008
  • Missing From Anaconda, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/18/1963 (62)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Caterpillar coat with yellow trim, faded jeans, black sneakers and a black baseball cap with White lettering.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gracia's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gracia was last seen in Anaconda, Montana on May 23, 2008. Her family last saw her when she went to the store to buy groceries and fill a prescription for her mother. Later that day, she was seen with a male companion at the Rock Inn at the corner of Cedar and Commercial. She has never been heard from again.

Gracia's family wasn't immediately concerned by her disappearance, because she'd spoken of plans to travel to Missoula, Montana to find a job. But after she didn't answer her cellular phone for days, they contacted police.

Her car was found behind the Anaconda Bar in the 500 block of east Commercial two days after her disappearance. Rotting groceries, the medicine she'd picked up, and her purse were locked inside it.

Gracia wasn't showing signs of depression at the time of her disappearance and hadn't mentioned any travel plans other than her job search in Missoula. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anaconda/Deer Lodge Law Enforcement Agency 406-563-5241

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2010; picture added.