Helen Theresa Valentine
Valentine, circa 2012
- Missing Since 09/14/2012
- Missing From Paris, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/14/1967 (54)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sleeveless or short-sleeved shirt, dark brown or tan shorts and flip-flops. Carrying a small backpack/purse.
- Medical Conditions Valentine suffers from bipolar disorder and paranoid schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Valentine's maiden name is Roland. She has a tattoo on her right ankle and a tattoo on her right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Valentine was last seen in Paris, Arkansas on September 14, 2012. Her family got a text message from her on September 17, her thirty-fifth birthday; this is the last time they heard from her. That same day she was seen in a local grocery store.She'd been arrested in June for residential burglary and theft, and was scheduled to appear in court on September 28, two weeks after she was last seen. After she missed her court date, a warrant was issued for her arrest for failure to appear.
However, her daughter stated she had never failed to appear in court before, and she doesn't believe Valentine would have disappeared entirely and not contacted her family for years just because of the charges. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Logan County Sheriff's Office 479-963-3271
- Paris Police Department 479-963-2600
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.