Helen Thompson

Thompson, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 08/03/2008
  • Missing From Pismo Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/10/1926 (99)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan trench coat, jeans and a burgundy felt top hat.
  • Medical Conditions Thompson suffers from dementia and can become easily confused as a result. She may use a cane to walk.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen walking westbound on Capistrano Street near the ocean in the Shell Beach neighborhood of Pismo Beach, California at 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 2008. She lived alone with her cat in the 100 block of Capistrano Street and normally took a walk each evening. She has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Thompson's whereabouts. She had wandered away before and the police had to find her. Adult Protective Services had offered to assist her, but Thompson felt she could adequately care for herself and refused any services. Her closest relative lived on the East Coast, but her neighbors occasionally checked in on her to make sure she was all right. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pismo Beach Police Department 805-773-2208

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2010; details of disappearance updated.