Helena Georgette Kikutu De Nogueira Ferrao

Helena, circa 2015; Colette Okanya

  • Missing Since 03/12/2015
  • Missing From Long Beach, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/2010 (12)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 55 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Helena and her brother, Henrique, disappeared from Long Beach, California on March 12, 2015. They were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Colette Okanya. A felony warrant for child custody deprivation was issued for her on August 25, 2015. The children's father, Charles De Nogueira Ferrao, has custody.

A photo of Okanya is posted with this case summary. She is described as African-American, 5'3 and 120 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Her date of birth is August 29, 1976, making her 38 years old at the time of the abductions. She may use the alias names Sheila Komuntale and/or Colette Kanyunuzi.

With their father's permission, Okanya took the children to the African nation of Uganda for what was supposed to be a five-week vacation. They never returned, however, and their father was awarded full custody of Helena and Henrique. They have not been returned to him, and their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; picture added.