Henry A. Dodson

Dodson, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/01/1997
  • Missing From Big Pine Key, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1944 (81)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A money belt with identification and cash.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Dodson's nickname is Hank.

Details of Disappearance

Dodson was last seen in Big Pine Key, Florida on March 1, 1997. He had infrequent communication with his family members, who were all living out of state. In early March, Dodson contacted his relatives to say he was going to visit some of them in Maryland. His only mode of transportation was a bicycle. He never arrived in Maryland and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2410

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; casefile added.