Henry Arthur Moreno

Moreno, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/06/1998
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1952 (73)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow or black and white polo shirt, black denim pants, a silver wedding band with a blue star sapphire, a gold watch on his left wrist and a gold nugget necklace. The necklace has a space for a diamond; the stone is missing but the prongs are still present.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with the California license plate number 3VlP084
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Moreno may have a mustache. He has a surgical scar on the left side of his lower back due to an operation to repair a ruptured disc. Moreno sits in a very straight position as a result of his back problems. He is right-handed. He often uses his hands when speaking and he usually wears sunglasses when outdoors. Moreno does not smoke, nor does he drink alcoholic beverages.

Details of Disappearance

Moreno was last seen having lunch at the 524 Restaurant on Northgate Boulevard in Sacramento, California at approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 6, 1998.

Moreno may have been seen at the Home Depot on Truxel Road in Sacramento at approximately 12:15 p.m. that day, but this sighting is unconfirmed. An employee at the store stated that he believed Moreno was spotted in the plywood lumber section with an unidentified, well-dressed Black male.

Moreno's white 1997 Nissan Pathfinder with the California license plate number 3VlP084 may have been seen traveling south on Interstate 99 between Stockton and Modesto, California on August 7, 1998, one day after he was last seen. It is not known if the vehicle actually belonged to Moreno or if he was driving it at the time. Moreno has never been seen again and the Pathfinder has not been located.

Moreno was scheduled to open his new restaurant, El Mansion Rio, in the 2100 block of Garden Highway in Sacramento on August 8, 1998, two days after his disappearance. He had borrowed heavily to finance the restaurant and had been working towards its opening for four years. It was sold to another owner after his disappearance and renamed.

Authorities said that Moreno withdrew $200 from his bank account prior to his disappearance, but the remainder of his funds were untouched. He also left $800 on his bedroom dresser the day he disappeared.

Moreno's credit cards and cellular phone have not been used since August 1998. His family does not believe he left of his own accord. He is twice divorced, but he had amicable relationships with both ex-wives and his loved ones do not believe he would have abandoned his elderly parents, teenage daughter and eleven siblings.

After Moreno's disappearance there were several tips that he was living in Mexico, but none of the leads panned out and his family does not believe he would have abandoned them and his restaurant. His case remains unsolved and authorities believe he is deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Police Department
  • 916-443-4357
  • 800-222-7463

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2012; clothing/jewelry description updated.