Henry Brooke Stauffer Jr.
Stauffer, circa 2007; Karen Dodds
- Missing Since 08/24/2007
- Missing From St. Ignace, Michigan
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Stauffer goes by his middle name, Brooke, or uses the form H. Brooke Stauffer. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Stauffer was last seen on August 24, 2007. He and his fiancee, Karen Dodds, were on a plane en route to Bad Axe, Michigan when they crashed in the Straits of Mackinac near Bois Blanc Island at 1:30 p.m.
A photo of Dodds is posted with this case summary. Her body and some wreckage from the plane was recovered in October 2007. Stauffer's remains have never been found in spite of an extensive search.
Both Stauffer and Dodds lived in Washington D.C. in 2007. Stauffer graduated high school at the Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, got an architecture degree from the Catholic University of America, and authored several technical books as well as one children's novel. He left behind three children.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 906-643-7582
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2011; casefile added.