Henry Gafforio
Gafforio, circa 1984; Andre Rand, circa 1987; Rand in 2004
- Missing Since 06/09/1984
- Missing From Staten Island, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1961 (61)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white striped t-shirt, dark blue jeans and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Gafforio is mentally disabled. He has a low IQ, but is able to communicate and functions at the mental and emotional level of a 15-year-old.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gafforio's nickname is Hank.
Details of Disappearance
Gafforio was last seen at the Spa Lounge in the Port Richmond area of the New York City borough of Staten Island at 4:00 a.m. on June 9, 1984. He had gone out drinking and first went to Mugs Away, but was declined service. He then went to the Spa Lounge and stayed there until closing time. Gafforio has never been heard from again. He was reported missing at 7:00 p.m.
Andre Rand, a mentally incompetent convicted child sex offender from New York, is considered a possible suspect in Gafforio's disappearance, as well as the disappearances of Alice Pereira, Tiahease Jackson, Ethel Atwell and Audrey Nerenberg.
He was convicted in connection with the 1987 New York kidnapping of a twelve-year-old girl named Jennifer Schweiger, had Down Syndrome and who was murdered on the grounds of the now-defunct Staten Island Developmental Center (formerly known as the Willowbrook State School) near his campsite. He was not convicted of her murder; the jury could not reach a verdict on that charge.
Rand was also convicted of kidnapping Holly Hughes, who is still missing. With the exception of Nerenberg, all of Rand's suspected victims vanished from Staten Island. Gafforio lived with his parents and three brothers in the 90 block of Heberton Avenue, on the same block as Rand and just around the corner from Holly's residence.
It has not been proven that Rand was involved in Gafforio's disappearance. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-694-7781
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2010; casefile added.