Henry Louis Baltimore Jr.

Baltimore, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 05/30/1973
  • Missing From East Lansing, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1952 (71)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black turtleneck sweater, light gray slacks and black and gray or black and white shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1968 Buick (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Baltimore's hair was styled in a large Afro at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Baltimore was last seen in East Lansing, Michigan on May 30, 1973. He was a junior at Michigan State University in Jackson at the time, studying social science and music with the intention of becoming a social worker. He was an honors student and a co-drum major in the university marching band, and was considered quite musically talented. He also had a job at the university library.

Baltimore's 1968 Buick was found at his home an hour and a half after he was last seen. He also left behind his car keys, money, clothes and other belongings. At the time of his disappearance, he lived with three roommates at an off-campus apartment in the 300 block of Oak Hill Avenue in East Lansing. He is the second of eight children and the oldest son. His older sister was also a student at Michigan State in 1973, getting her master's degree.

Baltimore was discovered missing when his sister went to his apartment to get a paper she'd agreed to type for him. He wasn't there, and his roommates said he'd gone to the library and never returned. His sister became concerned after the due date for his paper came and went without her hearing from him, and she contacted their father, who went to the police.

In March 1973, Baltimore went to the police and reported that two male attackers had tied him to his bed, pistol-whipped him and stole $110 in cash, a golf bag, a watch and some clothing. He said he'd waited ten days to report the crime because he was afraid.

One suspect, 22-year-old Roy L. Davis, was subsequently arrested and charged with armed robbery. Baltimore was fined $50 for failing to appear at Davis's preliminary hearing to testify against him. He resurfaced two days later and asked the police to drop the case, but they refused. He later testified at a rescheduled hearing. Baltimore told his sister that Davis had threatened to kill him, and his family stated the criminal case had caused him a great deal of stress.

Baltimore disappeared two days before Davis's arraignment on June 1. Neighbors stated they saw Davis knocking on Baltimore's front door on the day he went missing. Later that year, Davis pleaded guilty to felonious assault with intent to commit robbery and was sentenced to six months in jail. He has never been charged in connection with Baltimore's disappearance, and he has an alibi for the time he disappeared, backed up by his mother. As of 2020, Davis is believed to be still alive and possibly in the Tulsa, Oklahoma area.

Baltimore is a former Cub Scout and Jackson Citizen Patriot delivery boy, and a 1970 graduate of Parkside High School in Jackson, Michigan. Authorities initially believed he went into hiding so he would not have to testify against Davis, but the length of time that has passed since his disappearance makes this unlikely. His family never thought he had left voluntarily, as he kept in close contact with them prior to his disappearance, and they have not heard from him since 1973.

Baltimore's father and two of his brothers have since died, but his mother and remaining siblings are still alive and looking for him. Foul play is now suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • East Lansing Police Department
  • 517-319-6811
  • 517-351-4220

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.