Henry William Maillard V

Maillard, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 07/07/1994
  • Missing From Morton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1973 (52)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, a gray and White sweater, green trousers, white socks and black loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Maillard has the number 40 tattooed on his right hand, a tattoo on his left arm of a long-haired woman's face, and the initials "AB" tattooed on the web of his right hand. Some agencies spell Maillard's name "Henri."

Details of Disappearance

Maillard was last seen in Morton, Washington on July 7, 1994. His mother and sister saw him accompanied by a man he'd met only a few times before. He told his family he'd be back later that day to spend the night.

Maillard has never been heard from again, although his wallet, identification, clothing and money were found in the possession of the man he'd been with. The man said he'd seen Maillard run his car off the road at Skate Creek Road near Packwood.

Maillard left behind a young son; it's uncharacteristic of him to abandon the child or the rest of his family. Few details are available in the case. He is missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Morton Police Department 206-753-1533
  • Lewis County Sheriff's Office 360-748-9286

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2013; details of disappearance updated.