Herbert Joseph Zimmer

Zimmer, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 04/14/1979
  • Missing From Buffalo, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly black work boots, perhaps safety boots worn by Bethlehem Steel workers. Carrying a wallet. Clothing unknown, but possibly corduroy pants or Levi's jeans, a flannel shirt and a waist-length corduroy jacket with a fur collar.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Late 1960s or early 1970s model Chevrolet Malibu
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Zimmer's nickname is Buddy.

Details of Disappearance

Zimmer was last seen in Buffalo, New York on April 14, 1979. He left the house after an argument with his wife and has never been heard from again. He may be driving a late 1960s or early 1970s model Chevrolet Malibu. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Erie County Sheriff's Office 716-858-7618

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2019; casefile added.