Hermann Samitsch

Samitsch, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/06/2017
  • Missing From Marathon, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1939 (87)
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 39-foot 1972 Pearson sailboat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Samitsch was last seen in Marathon, Florida. He left Boot Key Harbor aboard a 39-foot 1972 Pearson sailboat, which had an inoperable engine and minimal navigation electronics. He planned to take a solo sailing trip to visit relatives who lived in Panama, and intended to arrive before Christmas.

Samitsch apparently never arrived in Panama and has never been heard from again. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2410

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; casefile added.