Heyward Howard Jr.

Howard, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/08/1998
  • Missing From Orlando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1962 (63)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen in Orlando, Florida on July 8, 1998. He and a friend, Vincent Morgan, borrowed a friend's car to drive to the Winter Garden, Florida home of another friend, Conchita Latrice Slayton. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

In June 2002, Slayton was charged with the murders of both men. Authorities found bullet casings and blood spatters from them in her home.

In February 2003, Slayton lead authorities to a wooded area in Lake County, Florida where she said she'd disposed of the men's bodies. A three-day search turned up no evidence, however, and the outcome of the murder cases against Slayton is unknown.

Howard and Morgan have never been located, but foul play is suspected in their cases due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7237

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2010; casefile added.