Hickle Harley Ware

Hickle, circa 1938

  • Missing Since 06/11/1938
  • Missing From Bungo Township, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white striped shirt, tan overalls and no socks or shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hickle has a slight speech defect. His nickname is Dick.

Details of Disappearance

Hickle was last seen in a meadow near his family's farm southwest of Pine River in Bungo Township, Minnesota between noon and 1:00 p.m. on June 11, 1938. His two older brothers, aged ten and thirteen, went to round up cattle and told him to stay where he was until they returned.

When the brothers came back, Hickle was gone. His parents searched for him all afternoon and all night, thinking he had wandered into the woods. He had done that before and would usually turn up a short distance from where he was last seen.

At 6:00 a.m. the next day, the police became involved. Hickle has never been heard from again in spite of an extensive search involving tracker dogs, an airplane and some 1,500 people.

His parents and all of his siblings are now deceased, but one of his nieces is alive and still hopes for answers in her uncle's disappearance. There have been no leads as to Hickle's whereabouts in decades.

Investigating Agency

  • Cass County Sheriff's Office

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2026; picture added.