Hiep T. Luu
RESOLVED

Luu, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
12/15/2003
-
Missing From
Berwyn, Illinois
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Asian
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male.
Details of Disappearance
Luu disappeared from Berwyn, Illinois on December 15, 2003, when he left to go to work in Woodridge, Illinois and never arrived there. In September 2025, firefighters found his car in Lake Osborne with human remains inside it.
Investigating Agency
- Berwyn Police Department
708-795-5600
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2025; case resolved.
Luu, circa 2003
- Missing Since 12/15/2003
- Missing From Berwyn, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Berwyn Police Department 708-795-5600