Hieu Phuong Tran

Tran, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/10/2003
  • Missing From Unalaska, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1977 (48)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black windbreaker, a gray hooded sweatshirt, and black Adidas wind pants with a White stripe.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented 1993 Ford truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tran is of Vietnamese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Tran was last seen dropping off two fishermen at the spit dock in Dutch Harbor in Unalaska, Alaska between 1:00 and 2:00 a.m. on January 10, 2003. He was driving a 1993 Ford truck from B.C. Rentals at the time.

The truck was found abandoned on January 12, parked at the small boat launch by Alyeska Seafoods. Tran had been working on an F/V Retriever at that location. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Unalaska Department of Public Safety 907-581-1233

. .